Q: Can I take one of your concealed carry classes without the F.O.I.D. card? I mailed an application for a F.0.I.D. card and I have not yet received it from the State Police.

A: Yes, The Illinois Compiled Statue / Health and Safety / Chapter 430 Public Safety / ILCS 65-2. Firearm Owners Identification Card Act / section 2 / paragraph (15) lists the following exception to the requirement of having a F.O.I.D. card:.

"A person who is otherwise eligible to obtain a Firearm Owner's Identification Card under this Act and is under the direct supervision of a holder of a Firearm Owner's Identification Card who is 21 years of age or older while the person is on a firing or shooting range or is a participant in a firearms safety and training course recognized by a law enforcement agency or a national, state-wide shooting sports organization;"

You must be eligible to receive a F.O.I.D. card and under the supervision of one of our instructors. Our course is approved by the Illinois State Police.

Q: Can I borrow a gun for the class?

A: Yes, we have pistols (semi-automatic & revolver), rifles (Modern Sporting Rifle 5.56), and shotguns (semi-automatics) available for our training class for a small fee.

Q: I've never held a gun before, but I want to learn, what do I do?

A: Contact us and we will be happy to help. We can talk to you and find out where to start your training. We have familiarization courses and basic courses too.

Q: Do you offer classes for "Women only"?

A: Yes, While it is true that our lessons and techniques apply to everyone, we offer the opportunity for customized classes. If this is something your interested in, then we will work with you to customize a class. Private in home or office classes are available to smaller audiences too.

Q: Will I be the only woman in the class?

A: Probably not, because female students account for 40% to 60% of most firearms training classes nationwide. Females are the fastest growing demographic in shooting. Unfortunately for most of us men, they are usually better marksman too.

Q: What is the minimum age requirement?

A: For a course with range time that includes live fire, a parent or guardian is required to take the class along with a child under the age of 18; however, if it is a classroom instruction only course there is no requirement for the parent or guardian to enroll in the class.

Q: How do I dress?

A: Dress comfortably for the class; nevertheless, if you will be at a range, wear comfortable shoes, pants, and shirt. (Do not wear low cut shirts to a range. Hot brass ejected from a gun may fall down the shirt.). Both women and men should not wear low cut shirts, loose jewelry such as necklaces and ear rings or baggy clothes. You will need safety glasses and hearing protection. If you do not have them, please be sure that your instructor knows long before arriving at the range and they will provide them to you for the class.

Q: What do I need to bring to the range with me?

A: You will need safety glasses, hearing protection, ammunition and your firearm. If you do not have them, please be sure that your instructor knows long before arriving at the range and they will provide them to you for the class.

Q: Do you offer more advanced classes than the basic handgun class, and do you offer classes for different types of guns?

A: Please scroll through the section entitled "Class Descriptions" which will give you information on all of the classes offered to the general public. Classes cover handgun (revolver and semi-automatic), shotgun and rifle. Private instruction is also available; please contact us with your inquiries.

Q: I've been shooting for years. Do I need to start at the Basic Class?

A: No, it is not necessary to start with the basic classes. We will provide you the opportunity to test out of that basic level via a short written test and a verbal interview (no charge). If you do not pass those tests, then we will discuss your options. It is not our goal to fail anyone, rather to ensure that everyone in the advanced classes can safely complete the course. It is not to be interpreted as us trying to get anyone to take more classes than they need, but safety is always our number one priority.

Q: Do I need to take the Basic Handgun Class before I take the Basic Shotgun or Basic Rifle Class?

A: No. Neither the Basic Shotgun Class nor the Basic Rifle Class has prerequisites.

Q: Are there types of ammunition that cannot be used at the range?

A: No steel core, steel jacketed or tracer ammunition is allowed in class. Copper washed or full metal jackets are acceptable.

For Additional Questions not Answered Here please Contact US